Registered Teams and Results

41 institutions from 8 countries participated. Year of graduation is given in parentheses. (nth grad for graduate student.) Unofficial alumni teams are also listed, but without a rank.

Cal is the first institution to win back-to-back!

Final Results

RankUniversityLocationCuber 1Cuber 2Cuber 3Cuber 4Result (video link)Comment
1CalBerkeley, CA, USA Vincent Sheu (1st grad) Edward Liu (2015) Ryan Lim (2015) Chia-Wei Lu (2015) 48.22 Time: 46.22 + 2 = 48.22
Director: Jessica Shen
*Note: Keep watching until Chia-Wei comes dancing in.
*FLAG: Illegal misalignment on number 2 of the cubing team. 2 second penalty; includes a loss of down.
2Tongji UniversityShanghai, China Yong Li (2016) Xiaobo Jin (3rd grad) Jiaxi Wang (2015) Tianxing Wang (2015) 48.68
3Kyoto UniversityKyoto, Japan Tomoya Yamashita (2016) Taku Yanai (2016) Ryo Ito (2016) Wataru Hashimura (2016) 51.65
-UC Berkeley AlumniBerkeley, CA, USA Jeremy Fleischman (2010) Darren Kwong (2010, Masters 2011) Steven Xu (2013) Dan Dzoan (2007) 52.33 We too, blame the Canadians.
4University of TokyoMeguro-ku, Tokyo, Japan Shun Sakurai (2014) Keita Nomura (2016) Kentaro Nishi (1st grad) Yumu Tabuchi (2016) 1:00.81 You can see all other teams present at UT Open 2013 here
5TJHSSTAlexandria, VA, US Eli Lifland (2016) Landon Chu (2017) Peter Gunnarson (2015) Asa Kaplan (2014) 1:01.95
6University of Waterloo [Team A]Waterloo, ON, Canada Daniel Que (2017) Kevin Matthews (2016) Justin Jaffray (2016) Sarah Strong (2015) 1:02.10
7Meiji UniversityChiyoda-ku, Tokyo, Japan Taishu Sakai (2014) Ryo Kozawa (2016) Yuuki Kobayashi (2016) Takafumi Seki (2017) 1:04.31
8University of Waterloo [Team D]Waterloo, ON, Canada Forte Shinko (2015) Jonathan Tan (2015) Adrian Cheung (2016) Craig Bouchard (2013) 1:04.80 Three handsome Asian kids and one strikingly gorgeous white guy.
9University of MichiganMichigan, USA Ben Zoller (2014) Tim Pow (2014) James Hildreth (2017) Kit Clement (1st grad) 1:05.17 #roastedgophers #weareUofM
10University of TorontoToronto, ON, Canada Jai Gambhir (2016) Daniel Ho (2016) Neil Wu (2016) Harris Chan (2016) 1:05.31 +2 :(
We will be back.
11University of MinnesotaMinneapolis, MN, USA Albert You (2015) Dan Knights (Faculty) Shaden Smith (2nd Grad) Walker Welch (2015) 1:05.42 The best and only UofM ;)
12Cal TooBerkeley, CA, USA Andrew Sinclair (2015) Everest Shi (2016) Alex Ho (2015) Armin Askari (2017) 1:06.74 Canadians suck, apparently.
13Tampere University of TechnologyTampere, Finland Janne Lehtimäki (2016) Juho Saarimaa (2018) Sakari Rautalin (2017) Ville Kilpeläinen (2016) 1:07.05
14United States Naval AcademyAnnapolis, MD, USA Steven Zakravsky (2017) Dominic Scott (2017) Ian Leszczynski (2015) Thomas Kraft (2014) 1:11.31 Thank you for giving us the opportunity to compete :) Go Navy Beat Army!
15University of Technology, MunichMunich, Bavaria, Germany Fritz Löhr (2014) Timo Ludwig (2014) Maximilian Deimel (2014) Jan Smarschevski (2014) 1:13.30 We had a sub1 while practicing, then I failed during our attempt.
16Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute [A Team]Troy, NY, USA Austin Montiel Hernandez (2016) Michael Robinson (2016) Matthew DiPalma (2016) Patrick Lopez (2017) 1:13.44 (1:11.44+2) y u no solvit Mike?
17River Hill High School B TEAMClarksville, MD, USA Jack Tu (2016) Chun Mun Loke (2014) Tommy Szeliga (2014) Pavan Ravindra (2017) 1:16.06
18Keio UniversityMinato-ku, Tokyo, Japan Tomoyuki Hiraide Hiroshi Kawabata Tomohiro Imoto Kai Ito 1:16.22
19Mira Mesa High School TEAM ASan Diego, CA, USA Ivann Agapito (2016) Jonathon Giang (2016) Brian Zakravsky (2016) Thomas Tran (2016) 1:20.79 Oooo Kill 'em. Tario is GOD.
20Waseda UniversityShinjuku-ku, Tokyo, Japan Fumiya Matsui (2017) Shiori Sato (2015) Hiroki Iwashita (2016) Yusuke Morikawa (2015) 1:21.90
21University of Waterloo [Team B]Waterloo, ON, Canada Blair Fuller (2017) Wilson Cheang (2017) Howard Leung (2014) Anna Mach (TBD) 1:34.97
22University of VirginiaCharlottesville, VA, USA Sesi Cadmus (2017) Daniel Saha (2017) Justin Dao (2015) Korbin LeClair (2017) 1:46.47 Sesi managed to accidentally staple her finger about an hour before the relay, but the show must go on! Go wahoos!
23Mira Mesa High School TEAM BSan Diego, CA, USA Travor Ngyuen (2014) Khai Ngyuen (2015) Jordan Cardinez (2015) Jorge Milan (2015) 1:47.06
24CaltechPasadena, CA, USA Adam Ball (2016) David Ding (2014) Xi Xu (2017) Michael Young (2014) 1:51.59 dat fourth scramble doe
25L'Escale High SchoolRockland, ON, Canada Antoine Cantin (10th grade) Andre Cantin (12th grade) Zack Rochon (12th grade) Gabriel Guay (11th grade) 1:57.97 omg Zack you fail so bad :'(
Sub-2!
26University of Waterloo [Team C]Waterloo, ON, Canada Melvin Bayoneto (2017) Paul McVittie (2017) Michael Shao (2014) Thomas Lac (2018) 1:58.66
27University of Central FloridaOrlando, FL, USA Alex Bayer (2015) Sam Goodwin (2017) David Wilson (2017) Calvin Yong (2017) 2:02.67
28Vienna University of TechnologyVienna, Austria Alexander Fuß (2014) Daniel Schmiedmayer (2014) Thomas Kolar (2014) Jakob Kogler (2014) 2:07.43 about 2.5 times faster than last year
29Wangenheim Middle School Team ASan Diego, USA Tobey Pineda (2014) Andrew Book (2014) David Webber (2014) Emily Phu (2014) 2:11.99
30University of WashingtonSeattle, WA, USA Zheng Li (3rd grad) Janelle Tin (2016) Yuxing Sun (2015) Mark Muego (2017) 2:18.72 We had to switch members last minute again
31Centennial Public SchoolWaterloo, ON, Canada Bryan Ling (2015) Andrew Yuan (2015) Ethan Guo (2014) Eric Kim (2014) 2:22.27 This is the slow-mo version of our solve. Actual time is probably -0.5 seconds.
32Ecole Marie Curie [Team 1]Hem, France Djebril Kechout (4th grade) Christophe Woittequand (Teacher) Yanis Djemaï (5th grade) Samir Lakhdari (4th grade) 2:38.16 Proud But Need to solve faster !
33Nelson High SchoolBurlington, ON, Canada Robert Nelson (2014) Evan Mackenzie (2014) McKenzie Reid (2015) Thompson Clarke (2014) 2:47.23
34École secondaire De La Salle, AOttawa, ON, Canada Stephen Soutyrine (2014) Sasha Hayashi (2017) Thierry Tremblay-Filion (2014) Louis Cormier (2014) 2:55.77 This was a lot of fun!
35Berkeley JETS (All-female)Berkeley, CA, USA Yon Soo Park (2016) Tina Tu (2016) Jessica Shen (2015) Eun Hee Kim (2014) 3:06.63
36Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute [B Team]Troy, NY, USA Valerie Lumsden (2017) Yosef Treitman (3rd grad) Samuel Wenninger (2017) Michael Mortimer (2016) 3:30.04 At least we found four competitors.
37Ecole Marie Curie [Team 2]Hem, France Ethan Coletta (4th grade) Mathieu Quique (4th grade) Léo Larivière (5th grade) Layna Djemaï (3th grade) 4:36.50 Good solves but will be faster next year
38École secondaire De La Salle, BOttawa, ON, Canada Felix Nicol (2017) Frédéric Amdur (2017) Ara Kirijan (2017) Nicolas Blackburn (2015) 7:12.83
39University of TsukubaTsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan Hiromasa Watanabe (2017) Yuji Higuchi (2017) Tomohiro Tanno (1st grad) Shuto Ueno (2016) DNF
-River Hill High School A TEAMClarksville, MD, USA Keaton Ellis (2014) Tanzer Balimtas (2015) Kaitlyn Kim (2015) Andrew Huang (2015) 1:08.30 (Invalid video link) fml
-O'Neill C.V.I High SchoolOshawa, ON, Canada Matisse Tocuhard Erik Stokholm Brendon Rowe Owen Switzer 3:05.62 (Invalid video link)

No shows

UniversityLocationCuber 1Cuber 2Cuber 3Cuber 4
Centennial Public School [B TEAM]Waterloo, ON, Canada Ben Raskin (2014) Markus Kangur (2015) Zachary Trefler (2014) Sean Tang (2015)
Cedar Falls High SchoolCedar Falls, IA, USA Jason Cheng (Sophomore) Collin McIntyre (Senior) Srinivas Dhanwada (Senior) Erik Cheng (Senior)
Stanford University [Team A]Palo Alto, CA, USA Shotaro Makisumi (2nd grad) Ravi Fernando (2014) Lucas Garron (2nd grad) Weston Mizumoto (2016)
Stanford University [Team B]Stanford, CA, USA Justin Lin (2016) Boris Perkhounokv (2017) Gavin Nelson (2017) Nabil Wessel (2016)
United States Naval Academy (B)Annapolis, MD, USA Andrew Coen (2017) Dean Corbett (2016) Benjamin Rice (2016) Luke Stocking (2016)
Wangenheim Middle School Team BSan Diego, CA, USA Carl Pasco (2017) Adeleidia Alcantara (2014) Janice Buenafe (2017) Joshua Pasco (2015)
Wangenheim Middle School (6th grade)San Diego, CA, USA Eric Umipig (2016) Nathan Viramantes (2016) Adrian Macaraig (2016) Darwin Do (2016)
Zhenjiang UniversityHangzhou, Zhenjiang, China Xiao Hu (2016) Bo Fan (2014) Xinghui Lu (2016) Zhen Tang (2015)